Recreational Sports

Recreational Sports is a part of Student Life where students, faculty and staff compete against each other in different fun sports.


How to get involved – Sign up your team or as a free agent.  To sign up as a team, fill out the roster form at the bottom of this page for the sport you want to play and return it to the Student Life Office by email; riversw@uthscsa.edu, fax; (210) 567-2644 or in person; 314L of the Medical School.  To play as a Free Agent, email riversw@uthscsa.edu your name, sport and daytime phone number.


Female Flag Football Tournament – November 4, 2017

PT II – Champions

Co-Rec. Sand Volleyball – Thursday, November 16, 2017 – Playoffs

6:00pm

Ct. 1    NADS                                    vs.        Good Volley Miss Molly

Ct. 3    Bump-Set-Stutz                 vs.        Lab Rats

7:00pm

Ct. 1    Frank n Beans                    vs.        Winner Ct. 1 @ 6pm

Ct. 2    Gryffindor Spartans         vs.        Liscio

Ct. 3    Cereballers                         vs.        Winner Ct. 3 @ 6pm

7:30pm

Ct. 1    Hustlers                              vs.        Pound Town

Ct. 2    That’s What She Set         vs.        Winner Ct. 2 @ 7pm

8:15pm

Ct. 1    Deez Nets                            vs.        Winner Ct. 1 @ 7:45pm

Ct. 3    Semifinal I (Winner Ct. 1 @ 7pm vs. Winner Ct. 2 @ 7:45pm)

9:00pm

Ct. 1    Semifinal II (Winner Ct. 3 @ 7pm vs. Winner Ct. 1 @ 8:15pm)

9:30pm

Ct. 3    Championship

Co-Recreational Soccer – Thursday, November 16, 2017 – Playoffs

6:00pm  Hepatopool                      vs.        Goal Factory System

6:50pm  Real Mandib                    vs.        Goal Factory System II

7:40pm  Don’t Messi With Texas    vs.        The IV Leggers

8:30pm  Migos                                vs.        Rehab Rockstars

Co-Recreational Ultimate FrisbeeTuesday, November 28, 2017 – Playoffs

6:30pm  Ad Astra                           vs.       Big Red

Flag FootballWednesday, November 29, 2017 – Playoffs

6:00pm  Funky Chickens              vs.        Soaring Eagles

7:00pm  Project Tenderloin         vs.        Perfect TDs

8:00pm  Championship

Co-Recreational Indoor Volleyball

Champions – How I Set Your Mother

Runner Ups – Pace Makers

Co-Recreational Softball – Mondays

Irritable Foul Syndrome – Student Champions

Hit It n Quit It – Open Champions

4-on-4 BasketballMondays

Buzzer Beaten – Champions

Pardon Our Swag – Runner Ups

Tennis Matchups – Wednesday

Alvaro Padron    vs.  Manan Gupta – Men’s Championship

Maria Martinez  vs.  Nikita Ruparel – Women’ s Championship

Fall Intramural 2017 Rules/Entry Forms and Schedule with Standings

Sports Game Days Entry Form Schedule/Standings Rules
Co-Rec Softball Mondays Softball Intramural Entry Form Softball Schedule Fall 2017 Corec Softball Rules
Ultimate Frisbee Tuesdays Ultimate Frisbee Entry Form Ultimate Frisbee Schedule Fall 2017 Ultimate Frisbee Rules
Flag Football Wednesdays Flag Football Entry Form Flag Football Schedule Fall 2017 Flag Football Rules
Co-Rec Sand Volleyball Thursdays Sand Volleyball Entry Form Sand Volleyball Fall 2017 Volleyball Rules
Co-Rec Soccer Thursdays Soccer Entry Form Thursday Night Soccer – Fall 17 Soccer Rules
4-on-4 Basketball Mondays Basketball Entry Form Basketball Schedule Fall 2017 4 on 4 Basketball Rules
Co-Rec Indoor Volleyball Sundays Indoor Volleyball Entry Form Indoor Volleyball Fall 2017 Indoor Volleyball Rules
Tennis Singles Wednesdays Fall Tennis Entry Form Tennis Schedule Fall 2017 Rules
Kickball Sundays Kickball Entry Form Coming Soon –
Spring 2018
kickball rules