Recreational Sports

Recreational Sports is a part of Student Life where students, faculty and staff compete against each other in different fun sports.


How to get involved – Sign up your team or as a free agent.  To sign up as a team, fill out the roster form at the bottom of this page for the sport you want to play and return it to the Student Life Office by email; riversw@uthscsa.edu, fax; (210) 567-2644 or in person; 314L of the Medical School.  To play as a Free Agent, email riversw@uthscsa.edu your name, sport and daytime phone number.


Co-Rec. Sand Volleyball – Thursday, October 24, 2019

5:30pm
Ct. 1    Mom’s Spaghetti              vs.        Big Dig Energy
Ct. 2    Swole-iosis                        vs.        Net Ninjas
Ct. 3    Multiple Scorosis             vs.        Spit and Run!
6:15pm
Ct. 1    That’s What She Set         vs.        Big Dig Energy
Ct. 2    Sandy Cheeks                    vs.        We Showed Up
Ct. 3    The Notorious D.I.G.       vs.        Yakatickelehs
7:00pm
Ct. 1    The Volleyball Team        vs.        Amplicon
Ct. 2    Bengay & Aleve                vs.        Sandy Cheeks
Ct. 3    Red Storm                         vs.        Frank n Beans
7:45pm
Ct. 1    Hustlers                             vs.        How to Kill a Blocking Nerd
Ct. 2    Free Agents                      vs.        Amplicon
Ct. 3    Block-You-Pation           vs.        Quad Sets
8:30pm
Ct. 1    Spike Tysons                    vs.        QRS
Ct. 2    Kiss My ASDA                 vs.        Pound Town
Ct. 3    Lost in the Floss              vs.        Whitening Lightning
9:15pm
Ct. 1    ACE Inhibitors                 vs.        QRS
Ct. 2    Therabandits                    vs.        Nothing But Netters
Ct. 3    Orthopaedics                    vs.        Out of Rotation

Co-Recreational Soccer – Thursday, October 24, 2019

6:00pm  Migos FC                       vs.        Gait Keepers
6:50pm  Care Bears                     vs.        Gastrocnemesis
7:40pm  Care Bears                     vs.        Falcons
8:30pm  Big DICE                       vs.        Hepatopool
9:20pm  Pain Killers                   vs.        The Alamolars

Co-Recreational Ultimate Frisbee – Tuesday, October 22, 2019

6:30pm  Scoober-Doo                 vs.        Slipped Discs
6:15pm  PPC                                  vs.        Discy Business
Lower Field
7:25pm  Ad Astra                         vs.        Discy Business
8:20pm  BRM                               vs.        Ultra Sonics
9:15pm  BRM                                vs.        Olmos Famous

Co-Recreational Indoor Volleyball – Sunday, October 20, 2019

6:00pm
Ct. 1    Pancake Party           vs.        Leave Em’ Speechless
Ct. 2    Can You Dig It          vs.        Pure Torture
6:45pm
Ct. 1    The Drillers                vs.        Leave Em’ Speechless
Ct. 2    Can You Dig It          vs.        Pancake Party
7:30pm
Ct. 1    Western Blocked      vs.        How to Kill a Blocking Nerd
Ct. 2    Beta Blockers           vs.        Serve City USA
8:15pm
Ct. 1    Nursing Team B       vs.        Serve City USA
Ct. 2    Beta Blockers           vs.        How to Kill a Blocking Nerd

Co-Recreational Softball – Monday, October 21, 2019

6:00pm  Orthopaedics                   vs.        Hurricanes
6:50pm  B52 Bombers                      vs.        No Glove, No Love
7:40pm  Disastros                              vs.        No Glove, No Love
8:30pm  Win or Lose, We Booze    vs.        Sugar Bugs
9:20pm  Labral Terrors                    vs.        The Sandlot

4-on-4 BasketballMonday, October 21, 2019

6:30pm
Ct. 1    Plaquille O’Neils     vs.        Psych Nation
Ct. 2    The Avengers           vs.        Blue Ballers
7:20pm
Ct. 1    Plaquille O’Neils     vs.        Evidenced Based Buckets
Ct. 2    Just the Tip In         vs.        Blue Ballers
8:10pm
Ct. 1    Astrocytes                 vs.        Orthopaedics
9:00pm
Ct. 1    Astrocytes                 vs.        Hoopernaculums

Tennis – Wednesday, October 23, 2019

6:00pm
Ct. 1    Wesley Clothier       vs.        Neil Gupta
Ct. 2    Rajah Greer II         vs.        Manny Godinez
Ct. 3    Megan Ingram        vs.        Omar Catano
Ct. 4    Nikita Ruparel        vs.        Nina Luskey
6:30pm
Ct. 1    Alvaro Padron         vs.        James Kurian
Ct. 2    Thomas Klender     vs.        Cooper Tye
Ct. 3    Nancy Gonzalez      vs.        Petrina Gerogianni
Ct. 4    Nikita Ruparel        vs.        Yvette Rodriguez
7:15pm
Ct. 1    Melissa Ku               vs.        Petrina Gerogianni
Ct. 2    Jared Aleman         vs.        Jake Remblish
Ct. 3    Nina Luskey            vs.        Sarah Kenny
Ct. 4    Maria Martinez      vs.        Ashley Bohman

Spring Intramural 2019 Rules/Entry Forms and Schedule with Standings

Sports Game Days Entry Form Schedule/Standings Rules
Co-Rec Softball Mondays Softball Intramural Entry Form Softball Schedule Fall 2019 Corec Softball Rules
Ultimate Frisbee Tuesdays Ultimate Frisbee Entry Form Ultimate Frisbee Schedule Fall 2019 Frisbee Rules
Co-Rec Sand Volleyball Thursdays Sand Volleyball Entry Form Sand Volleyball Fall 2019 Volleyball Rules
Co-Rec Soccer Thursdays Soccer Entry Form Soccer – Fall 2019 Soccer Rules
4-on-4 Basketball Mondays Basketball Entry Form Basketball Schedule Fall 2019 4 on 4 Basketball Rules
Co-Rec Indoor Volleyball Sundays Indoor Volleyball Entry Form Indoor Volleyball Fall 2019 Indoor Volleyball Rules
Tennis Singles Wednesdays Tennis Entry Form Tennis Schedule Fall 2019 Rules