Recreational Sports

Recreational Sports is a part of Student Life where students, faculty and staff compete against each other in different fun sports.


How to get involved – Sign up your team or as a free agent.  To sign up as a team, fill out the roster form at the bottom of this page for the sport you want to play and return it to the Student Life Office by email; riversw@uthscsa.edu, or in person; 3.056 of the Library.  To play as a Free Agent, email riversw@uthscsa.edu your name, sport and daytime phone number.

Fall Co-Rec. Softball 2021

Monday, October 25, 2021
6:00pm  Inglorious Batters           vs.        The Sandlot 2
6:55pm  No Names                          vs.        Inglorious Batters
7:50pm  No Names                          vs.        The Bat’s Life
8:45pm  Win or Lose, We Booze   vs.        The Bat’s Life
9:40pm  Disastros                            vs.        Where My Pitches At

Fall Tennis 2021

Tuesday, October 26, 2021

5:30pm
Ct. 1    Alvaro Padron                                       vs.        Svanksha Iyengar
Ct. 2    Nikita Ruparel/Parker Paulsen        vs.        Meilinn Tram/Eric Kumana
Ct. 3    Shivani Ruparel/Greg Elder              vs.        Nina Luskey/Luke Verlinsky
Ct. 4    Ashley Andrew/Gabriella Ramirez   vs.       Sarath Pathuri
6:30pm
Ct. 1    Nikita Ruparel/Svanska Iyengar      vs.        Nina Luskey/Shivani Ruparel
Ct. 2    Maddie Patzner/Sarath Pathuri       vs.        Paulina Nguyen/Sammy Russell
Ct. 3    Parker Paulsen/Gabriella Ramirez  vs.        Michael Lee
Ct. 4    Megan Do/Alvaro Padron                 vs.        Ashley Andrew/Andy Banh
7:30pm
Ct. 1    Maddie Patzner/Thomas Klender    vs.        Megan Do/Shail Vyas

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

5:30pm
Ct. 1     Meilinn Tram/Shivani Ruparel        vs.        Marie Vu/Tiffany Wang
Ct. 2    Ashley Andrew/Gabriella Ramirez  vs.        Paulina Nguyen/Nikita Ruparel
Ct. 3    Colton Blinka/Sammy Russell          vs.        Neil Gupta/Michael Lee
Ct. 4    Shail Vyas/Svaksha Iyengar              vs.        Arush Shekar/Alvaro Padron
6:30pm
Ct. 1    Hannah Lovell/Nikita Ruparel         vs.        Maddie Patzner/Gabriella Ramirez
Ct. 2    Shail Vyas/Shivani Ruparel              vs.        Arush Shekar/Meilinn Tram
Ct. 3    Sammy Russell/Ashley Andrew       vs.        Michael Lee/Ashley Andrew
Ct. 4    Megan Do/Colton Blinka                   vs.        Svaksha Iyengar/Neil Gupta
7:30pm
Ct. 1    Megan Do/Maddie Patzner               vs.        Tina Angelara/Hannah Lovell
Ct. 2    Andy Banh/Thomas Klender            vs.        Luke Verlinsky/Eric Kumana
Ct. 3    Leo Martinez/Faiz Kahn                    vs.        /Sarath Pathuri
Ct. 4                                                                     vs.

Fall Co-Rec. Sand Volleyball 2021

Thursday, October 28, 2021

6:00pm
Ct. 1    Servivors                        vs.        PA to Win
Ct. 2    Volley PercoSET          vs.        Safe Sets
Ct. 3    Big Dig Energy             vs.        Calm Yo’ Tips
6:45pm
Ct. 1    Calm Yo’ Tips                vs.        PA to Win
Ct. 2    Servivors                       vs.        Safe Sets
Ct. 3    Whitening Lightening vs.        Acetominophriends
7:30pm
Ct. 1    Spike Proteins              vs.        How I Set Your Mother
Ct. 2    Phat Aces                      vs.        Acetominophriends
Ct. 3    Sandy Cheeks              vs.        Bump, Set, Splint
8:15pm
Ct. 1    Kiss My ASDA              vs.        Sets on the Beach
Ct. 2    Can You Dig It             vs.        Party Enamels
Ct. 3    Nursing Team C          vs.        Master Spikers
9:00pm
Ct. 1    Kiss My ASDA              vs.        Frank n Beans
Ct. 2    Nursing Team C          vs.        Can You Dig It
Ct. 3    Master Spikers             vs.        Sets on the Beach

Fall Co-Rec. Soccer 2021

Thursday, October 28, 2021

5:30pm  Big DIC Energy                    vs.        Sons of Schnabel
6:20pm  Sakaguchi’s Strikers           vs.        Sons of Schnabel
7:10pm  Sakaguchi’s Strikers            vs.        Arse “N” All
8:00pm  Kicking Acetabulums         vs.        Drillers and Fillers
8:50pm  PAquettes                             vs.        The Damonites
9:40pm  Dr. King’s Company           vs.        Man Chest Hair United

Fall Intramural 2021 Rules/Entry Forms and Schedule with Standings

Sports Game Days Entry Form Schedule/Standings Rules
Co-Rec Softball Mondays Softball Entry Form Softball Fall 2021 Corec Softball Rules
Ultimate Frisbee Tuesdays Ultimate Frisbee Entry Form Coming Soon Frisbee Rules
Co-Rec Sand Volleyball Thursdays Sand Volleyball Entry Form Sand Volleyball Fall 2021 Sand Volleyball Rules
Co-Rec Soccer Thursdays Soccer Entry Form Soccer Fall 2021 Soccer Rules
4-on-4 Basketball Mondays Basketball Entry Form Coming Soon 4 on 4 Basketball Rules
Co-Rec Indoor Volleybal7 Sundays Indoor Volleyball Entry Form Coming Soon Indoor Volleyball Rules
Tennis Singles Wednesdays Tennis Entry Form Coming Soon Rules