Designated Tuition Set Aside

Senate Bill 1304, passed by the 81st Texas Legislature, directs institutions of higher education to provide notices to students (Texas Education Code, Section  56.014 Notice to Students Regarding Tuition Set Aside for Financial Assistance) who pay designated tuition of the amount of the tuition that is set aside for financial assistance.  Therefore, The University of Texas Health Science Center is required by law (Texas Education Code, Sections 56.011, 56.012, and 56.465) to set aside a certain portion of a student’s tuition for financial assistance programs.

  • Notifications are sent to students each semester they are enrolled via e-mail after the 20th class day for Fall and Spring terms and the 15th class day for Summer terms.
  • The set aside does not affect your student financial aid and it does not guarantee that you will personally receive financial assistance.  The financial assistance that you receive is determined by the information you provide on the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form.

 

Examples of Financial Assistance Programs funded from tuition set asides are:

  1. Grants
  2. Texas B-On-Time Student Loan Program
  3. Work-Study Programs
  4. Student Loans
  5. Student Loan Repayment Assistance

 

Frequently Asked Questions:

What is tuition set aside?

Tuition set aside is a portion of the tuition paid by resident students (those classified as citizens of the State of Texas), “set aside” and dedicated to provide need-based financial aid to students.

Why are these funds being set aside?

The college is required by law to set aside a portion of tuition charged to a resident student.  See Texas Education Code Sections 56.011 and 56.012.

How much of my tuition is set aside?

Twenty percent (20%) per credit hour of designated tuition in excess of $46.00 per credit hour for an undergraduate resident is set aside. See Texas Education Code Sections 56.011 and 56.012.

Is the same amount set aside from everyone’s tuition?

The amount set aside from a particular student’s tuition varies, based on the number of credit hours in which a student is enrolled and the student’s enrollment level.

Am I being charged extra?

No, by state law, the college is required to put a portion of the tuition that state residents pay into a fund to support financial aid to students. The amount for each student is determined by detailed calculations based on specific credit hour enrollments. The amount being set aside for this fund does not require any students to pay any additional cost for tuition and fees.

How is this money used? Can I use it?

The financial assistance provided by these funds includes scholarships, work-study programs, student loans, and student loan repayment assistance.  To be eligible for assistance, a student must establish financial need in accordance with rules and procedures established by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.   Priority shall be given to students who meet the coordinating board definition of financial need and whose cost for tuition and required fees is not met through other non-loan financial assistance program(s).  In order to be considered for need based aid, the student must complete a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA).  For steps on how to apply/ receive financial aid please visit here.

 

Will this affect my financial aid?

No, tuition set aside does not affect your aid nor does it guarantee that you will receive aid.  Scholarship aid will still be determined on a first-come, first-served basis and will be based on your aid eligibility as determined by the FAFSA.

 

 

.